?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The Galaxy According To BalatStar
all five horizons revolve around my soul
Sherlock: His Last Vow 
14th-Jan-2014 03:00 pm
sherlock
Hrmmm. That third episode of Sherlock 3 was a little thin on the logic, wasn't it?

The second episode had a good idea for plot and mystery but didn't quite get the execution right. It got boring and plodding at times. Still, a few scenes were pretty touching and memorable.

This third one, though. I really, really wanted to like it, but I can't. The idea was there. So was the action. Execution was okay. It just wasn't.... clever enough. A lot of times I found myself arguing with the screen because of the characters' unnatural (re)actions, which made the plot progression extremely heavy-handed and, well, plotted.

I mean, just to mention a couple of items that really got my nerves itchy:

- Why didn't Mary just shoot Magnussen? That crap reason about needing more time to convince Sherlock to not tell John? It's crap! You have a gun to Magnussen's head. Sherlock can't even see your face. And incidentally, Mary could very well have killed Sherlock there, if Sherlock didn't fall on his back. So I don't really buy that she-saved-Sherlock thing. Oh, and please don't tell me she factored in Sherlock's mind palace as well, because that's more crap. Ugh.

- Mary just happens to have all her secrets saved in a flash drive she either brings everywhere, or just happens to have brought with her when she found Sherlock's hiding place. Right.

- Mary's reply to John wondering why he never realized that she was an assassin: "You did see that. And you married me. Because he's right. It's what you like." Ugh, kill me. I don't hate Mary, but she does say the most inane and illogical things in this episode. If the super-observant Sherlock hadn't had any inkling, how could John have sensed it?

- Although what really takes the cake on this list is Sherlock going for the kill. What, no clever plan? Can't find a pressure point for Magnussen? Can't discredit him so no one believes him anymore? Maybe destroy his paper? Hello. The guy has no proof! It would have been so easy! Well, not so easy for normal people like us, but for someone like Sherlock, it should have been! Really. Moriarty could have done it. Shooting him is so ordinary! Also, why hadn't Sherlock figured out Magnussen? I hardly think he's as difficult as Moriarty. Is Sherlock slipping?! :|

***

I DID love a few details, though. And I mean really LOVE them. Like Redbeard. Awwww. I didn't expect that at all! Mostly because one of the things I hated about Sherlock in the books is his bad treatment of animals (Dr. Watson's dog, I think). It's really touching to find out that Sherlock wasn't always so apathetic, and that he did know how to love but got burned.

So I guess we should be laying the blame on Mycroft for his brother's sociopathy, right? I mean, that's really not a proper way to comfort someone who's grieving. What a selfish ass. I wonder what he did to the other brother.

But, Mycroft: "Also, your loss would break my heart." *dies* No matter what he tells Sherlock and how he pretends otherwise, Mycroft actually cares about his little brother! For him, Sherlock will always be the young grieving boy that he needs to protect from pain. Does that make Sherlock his pressure point? ♥

Also, I liked that Moriarty teaser at the end! Although I won't believe that he's truly alive until I see it.

***

For Sherlock S4, I predict that the unknown Holmes is somewhat responsible for 'bringing back' Moriarty. Oh, and I predict that the series will start off with John moving back into Baker Street after his wife's death. (Well, yeah, that second one is half prediction and half wishful thinking. :D)
Comments 
14th-Jan-2014 07:02 am (UTC)
Moffat.... :(

14th-Jan-2014 07:03 am (UTC)
Why Moffat?
14th-Jan-2014 07:10 am (UTC)
I didnt like yun last season na kanya din. Nagbonding si Sherlock at Irene over a dream? Oh please.
14th-Jan-2014 07:15 am (UTC)
Ahh, siya ba nagsulat non? I liked that episode, though. Well, maybe not the dream bonding hehe. But it didn't make me want to scream at the screen or anything like that. :)

Sa second season, I didn't like the Hounds one. But that was your fave di ba?
14th-Jan-2014 07:19 am (UTC)
Nah, nabagalan ako sa Hounds. But I was more comfortable with the production and editing than Irene.

re Moria: feeling ko patay siya. kasi di naman real image niya yun nasa tv. si moran siguro or something.
14th-Jan-2014 07:25 am (UTC)
apir kay moriarty. i mean, they both can't have survived the rooftop incident di ba? hehe. (or is it possible with moffat? haha!)
14th-Jan-2014 08:23 am (UTC)
nag tardis. :P
This page was loaded Jul 22nd 2019, 12:26 pm GMT.